Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy notice gives you information about how we process personal information received via this website. This notice is relevant to johnashton4pcc.co.uk website users.

When this privacy policy mentions “We”, “Us”, “Our”, all of the following terms refer to John Ashton.

If you would like more information with regards to the way your data is processed or if you would like to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please get in contact via johnashton4pcc [AT] gmail.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time we may amend this privacy policy to fall in line with changes to legislation, including but not limited the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation 2016. Please note that this Privacy Notice may also change in the event that more functionalities or features are added to this website. Amendments to this policy will be shown on our website.

What kind of personal data do we collect and how is it used?

We collect personal data in two ways: Direct Collection and Passive Collection.

Direct Collection and Use
We collect your personal information directly from you when you contact us via our website contact form and when you sent us email or mail.
We may collect the following personal information from you:
Contact data, such as name, email, phone number and messages.

The personal information that we collect from you is used to:
Respond to your requests and questions
Communicate events of interest or updates around John’s campaign.
Detect, prevent, and resolve website security and technical issues.

Passive Collection and Use
Like most companies, we collect limited personal information from visitors to our website. This information may include:
IP Address
Browser Type
Internet Service Provider Address
Referring pages
HTML pages, graphics, or other files viewed on our site
Operating systems
Date/time stamp
We may use cookies, web beacons and other means to do so.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web Beacons
Web beacons (tracking pixels) are tiny transparent images embedded in ads on web pages to track how many users visit our website or view our digital ad to help us understand how users are interacting with our website.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you engage with our website To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Web Server Logs
For statistical purpose, we may collect information and store it in log files. These logs files will contain standard data collected by web servers, such as client IP address, browser type, internet service provider, operating system and the like. This information is used internally to administer our website and to gather demographic information about our user base.

Data retention
The length of time we retain your data will depend on the purpose for which we process it, but generally speaking we don’t retain data for more than 26 months.

Third party sharing
We will never sell or pass on your details to others for marketing or advertising purposes. It may be necessary to provide your information onto a 3rd party for the delivery of a service that you have requested but we will always ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information prior to transferring.

GDPR rights, contact and other
You have many rights under the GDPR, they are defined as below:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise your rights please contact us via johnashton4pcc [AT] gmail.com.

To learn more about the current regulations and legislations about data protection, please refer to the following links:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/what-are-pecr/

For any concerns with regards to your personal data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/